帝国・ブロック・連邦にそびえる言語 1918-2018

Venue: Room 403, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center (SRC), Hokkaido University, Sapporo

主催/Organized by 北海道大学スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center, Hokkaido University

共催/ Co-organized by 日本学術振興会科学研究費 基盤研究A (課題番号 17H01641) JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A), Grant No. 17H01641 日本学術振興会科学研究費 挑戦的萌芽研究(課題番号 16K13217) JSPS Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research, Grant No. 16K13217

後援/Supporeted by 地域研究コンソーシアム、セント・アンドルーズ大学歴史学部 Japan Consortium for Area Studies, The School of History, University of St Andrews, Scotland.

      Access Map --->    Past Symposia --->    

 Program

Opening Speech: 9:30-9:40
   
Keynote Lecture 1: 9:40-10:30
 

Joep Leerssen (University of Amsterdam)
Language or Dialect? A Crux in the History of Central-European Nation-Building

Chair: Tomohiko Uyama (SRC)

 

   Panel 1: 10:30-12:30
Language Engineering (Building) in Central and Eastern Europe

 

Cancelled due to illness
1.Satoshi Hashimoto (Hokkaido University)
   “Prague Linguistic Circle and Czech-German Relations”

2. Elena Boudovskaia (Georgetown University)
Codification of Vojvodina Rusyn: Language Ideology in Kosteljnik's Grammar of 1923

3. Shiori Kiyosawa (SRC)
Rethinking the Graphization Process of the Belarusian Language Between Eastern and Western Belarus in the Interwar Period

Disc: Susumu Nagayo (Waseda University)

Chair: Tomasz Kamusella (University of St Andrews)

 
Lunch 12:30-14:00
 

    Panel 2: 14:00-16:00
Re-standardizing or Establishing Languages after Communism

 

1. Jan Ivar Bjørnflaten (University of Oslo)
The Making of Soviet Standard Russian and Its Post-Soviet Re-Making

2. Annemarie Sorescu-Marinković (Institute for Balkan Studies SASA) and Monica Huțanu (West University of Timișoara)
Standardizing Vlach Romanian – A Recent Endeavour?

3. Tomasz Wicherkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University / SRC)
The Latvian (In)Dependence and the Latgalian Language Question

Disc: Ken-ichiro Takahashi (Sapporo University)

Chair: Mari Aburamoto (SRC)

 
Coffee Break: 16:00-16:20
 

  Special Presentation 1: 16:20-17:10
Script Matters: The Case of South Eastern Europe

 

Aleksandra Salamurović (Friedrich-Schiller-University Jena) and Motoki Nomachi (SRC)
Script Revitalization? Reemergence of Old Scripts among South Slavs

Chair: Go Koshino (SRC)

Reception 18:00-20:00
 
  Keynote Lecture 2: 9:10-10:00
 

Snježana Kordić (Independent Scholar)
Ideology Against Language – The Current Situation in South Slavic States

Chair: Motoki Nomachi (SRC)

 

  Panel 3: 10:00-12:00
"Newspeak" Issues in Communism and their Legacy Today

 

1. Romuald Huszcza (University of Warsaw)
“The Pragmatics of Newspeak in the East and West - a Universal Tool of Communication in Politics?”

2. Keiko Mitani (The University of Tokyo)
Legalese as Newspeak-Legal Language Questions in the History of Serbo-Croatian-Montenegrin-

3. Neil Bermel (The University of Sheffield)
Democratizing Linguistic Forms: Language Regulation and Diachronic Shifts in Czech

Disc: Tomasz Kamusella (University of St Andrews)

Chair: Sanami Takahashi (SRC)

 
Lunch 12:00-13:30
 

  Panel 4: 13:30-15:30
Cyberspace’s Role in Language Variation

 

1. Eleonora Yovkova-Shii (Toyama University)
Change and Variation in the Bulgarian Language of the Internet and Social Media

2. Vera Zvereva (University of Jyväskylä)
Attitudes to Linguistic Accuracy among Russian-Speaking Social Media Users

3. Tomasz Kamusella (University of St Andrews)
Between Suppression in Poland and Flourishing on the Web

Disc: Kazuhiro Sadakane (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)

Chair: Daisuke Adachi (SRC)

 
Coffee Break: 15:30-15:50
 

  Panel 5: 15:50-17:30
Language Contact and Linguistic Change

 

1. Michael Moser (University of Vienna)
Urban Soviet Ukrainian of the 1920s

2. Motoki Nomachi (SRC)
Grammatical Change in Kashubian as a Reflection of Sociolinguistic Change

Disc: Yukari Nagayama (SRC)

Chair: Haruka Kikuta (SRC)

  Special Presentation 2:17:30-18:20
Script Matters: The Case of Central-Eastern Europe

 

Tomasz Wicherkiewicz (Adam Mickiewicz University / SRC)
Letters of Freedom and Captivity. Scriptal Planning and Language Ideologies in Central-Eastern Europe in the Long Twentieth Century

Chair: Manabu Sengoku (SRC)

 
Closing Speech: 18:20-18:30
 


Organizing Staff:
Motoki Nomachi, Mari Aburamoto, Sanami Takahashi