Slavic-Eurasian Research Center 2016 Summer International Symposium

Russia’s Far North:
The Contested Frontier

Date: July 7-8, 2016

Venue: Room 403, Slavic-Eurasian Research Center (SRC), Hokkaido University, Sapporo

Language: English
in Japanese --->       Access Map --->    Past Symposia --->    
 July 6 WedYoung researchers’ seminar

Pami AALTO (University of Tampere, Finland)

Jussi HUOTARI (University of Helsinki),

“Oil and gas corporations in the Russian Arctic: Environment liability vs social responsibility?”

OISHI Yuka (Japan Society for the Promotion of Science),

“Disappearing ‘White Fish’ and Remaining ‘Black Fish’ in the Lower Ob’ River and Its Tributaries”

KAJI Hiromi (University of Tokyo),

“Stem Alternation and Suffix Allomorphy in Ewen”

SUN Mingrui (Shanghai International Studies University),

“Environmental Situation of the Russian Arctic Region and Its Solutions”



 July 7 Thu
10:00-12:00 Sessions 1: White Ice into Black Gold: Economy and Development in the Far North

TABATA Shinichiro (SRC)

Lassi HEININEN (University of Lapland, Finland),

“The Nexus of Resource Geopolitics, the Environment, Security and Resilience in the World of ‘Wicked’ Problems”


“Perspectives of Oil and Gas Development in the Russian Arctic”

LIU Xu (Renmin University of China, China),

“China's Arctic Policy and Its Implication for China-Russia Relations”

Discussant: Pami AALTO (University of Tampere, Finland)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Session 2: Peoples of the Far North: Local, National and Transnational Perspectives
Chair: CHI Naomi (Hokkaido University)

Arbakhan MAGOMEDOV (Ulyanovsk State University, Russia),

“ Russian Nationalism and Arctic Aborigines: Growing Pressure to Indigenous Communities (Some Comparison with the North Caucasus)”

GOTO Masanori (SRC),

“Cutting through Channel: Local Entrepreneurship of Indigenous Actors in the Arctic Russia”

Tobias HOLZLEHNER (Martin Luther University Halle-Wittenberg, Germany),

“Hunters and Traders in a Fluid World: Towards a Maritime Anthropology of Northeast Russia”

Discussant: TAKAKURA Hiroki (Tohoku University)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:30 Session 3: The New Northeast Passage: Nature, Shipping and Trade in North Asia

ADACHI Yuko (Sophia University)

FURUICHI Masahiko (Kyoto University),

“Container Quick Delivery Scenario by the NSR/SCR-combined Shipping: How Can the Arctic Shipping Be More Competitive in the Age of Mega-ships? “

Daria GRITSENKO (University of Helsinki, Finland),

“The Structuration Approach to Arctic Seaport Development: The Case of Sabetta”

OTSUKA Natsuhiko (North Japan Port Consultants),

“Northern Sea Route Today and Future: How Arctic Shipping Might Become Reality”

Discussant: Veli-Pekka TYNKKYNEN (University of Helsinki, Finland)
KITAGAWA Hiromitsu (The Ocean Policy Research Institute)
18:15- Reception party at Sapporo Aspen Hotel
  July 8 Fri
10:00-12:00 Session 4: Selling the Arctic: The Uneasy Coexistence of Business Ventures and Environmental Concerns
Chair: David WOLFF (SRC)

Veli-Pekka TYNKKYNEN (University of Helsinki, Finland),

“Greening Regional Energy Policies in the Russian Arctic? Encountering State Energopower in Archangelsk and Karelia”

TOKUNAGA Masahiro (Kansai University),

“The Environment Discourse on Russia’s Arctic Area”

Eini HAAJA and Hanna MÄKINEN (University of Turku, Finland),

“Are Finnish Firms Willing to Explore the Russian Maritime and Offshore Industry?”

Discussant: KATAYAMA Hirofumi (J.F.Oberlin University)
12:00-13:00 Lunch
13:00-15:00 Session 5: Russian Diplomacy Heads North: Bilateralism and Multilateralism
Chair: HYODO Shinji (The National Institute for Defense Studies)

Alexander SERGUNIN (St. Petersburg State University、Russia),  

“Russia's Arctic Strategies in the Wake of the Ukrainian and Syrian Crises” 

Pavel BAEV (Peace Research Institute Oslo, Norway),

“Examining the sustainability of Russian military-security policies and programs in the Arctic”

OHNISHI Fujio (Nihon University)

“Casting Dark Shadows: The Arctic Concert System and its Challenges”

Discussant: IWASHITA Akihiro (SRC)
15:00-15:30 Coffee break
15:30-17:30 Session 6: Literary, Visual, and Political Images of Russia's Far North

SASAKI Shiro (National Museum of Ainu Culture Preparation Office)

Otto BOELE (Leiden University, The Netherland),

“The Far North in Russia's Fin-de-Siecle Imagination: Borisov, Briusov and Bal'mont (1890-1917)”

Dmitry BARANOV (Russian Museum of Ethnography, Russia),

“The Image of the Russian North in the Artworks of Ivan Bilibin”

Sergei MEDVEDEV (Higher School of Economics, Russia),

“Arctic Legacy as a Symbolic Resource in Russian Politics”

Discussant: KOSHINO Go (SRC)

Organizing Committee:
TABATA Shinichiro, TAKAHASHI Sanami , KATO Mihoko , KIKUTA Haruka , GOTO Masanori