2004 Winter International Symposium
"Emerging Meso-Areas in the Former Socialist Countries: Histories Revived or Improvised?"

From January 28th through 31st, 2004
SRC Home

Map (English)
地図(日本語)

List of Hotels (English)
ホテルリスト(日本語)

List of Symposia at SRC--->

*Update January 7, 2004
Room W-409, Faculty of Letters, Hokkaido University, Sapporo
(新棟・文学部教授会室 W409会議室)
(except Beer Party on January 28, Commemorative lecture on January 29 and International Workshop on January 31)
*please see the map.

Wednesday, January 28
15:00-17:00 Session 1 (Roundtable). "Conceptualizing Meso-Areas"

Speakers: Ieda Osamu (SRC)



"Regional Identities and Meso-Mega Area Dynamics in Slavic Eurasia: Focused on Eastern Europe "


Vitaly Merkushev (Institute of Philosophy and Law, Ural Division, RAS)



"Is It Easy to Globalize the World? The Expansion of the Shengen Territory vis-a-vis the Freedom of Movement in a Wider Europe"


Yaroslav Hrytsak (Lviv State University)



"On Sails and Gales, and Ships Driving in Various Directions: Post-Soviet Ukraine as a Testing Case for a Meso-Area Concept"


Yamashita Norihisa (Hokkaido University)



"Empire or Post-Empire? -- the Concept of 'Long Century' and the Consequences of Globalization"

Chairperson: Tabata Shinichro (SRC)

17:15-19:15 Session 2 Baltic Countries: an Independent Meso-area or Something Else?

Speakers: Vello Pettai (Tartu University)



"THE BALTIC STATES: HISTORIES BOTH REVIVED AND IMPROVISED "


Hashimoto Nobuya (Hiroshima University) and Mizobata Satoshi (Kyoto University)



"Russian-Speaking Minorities in the Baltic Countries"

Commentator: Hayashi Tadayuki (SRC)

Chairperson: Iwashita Akihiro (SRC)

19:30-20:30 Beer Party Room 423 at Slavic Research Center, Hokkaido University
スラブ研究センター大会議室 (423室) に場所が変更されました。)


Thursday, January 29
9:30-11:30 Session 3 Reform Slackers or Throes of Creation? A Comparative Study of Ukraine, Belarus, and Moldova

Speakers: Fujimori Shinkichi (SRC)



"Ukraine’s Gastraders: A Case of Political Economy in a Transition Country"


Uladzimer Rouda (Belarus State University)



"The Reserves of the Policy of Social Populism in Modern Belarus"


Stephen White (Glasgow University)



"Values and Voting in Postcommunist Moldova"

Commentator: Hattori Michitaka (Japan Association for Trade with Russia & Central-Eastern Europe)

11:30-13:00 Lunch

13:00-14:45 Session 4 Islam in Dagestan

Speakers: Dmitry Makarov (Institute of Oriental Studies, RAS)



"Radicalization of Islam in Daghestan" (in English)


Magomed-Rasul Ibragimov (Dagestan State University)



"Islam and Ethnicity in Daghestan" (in Russian)

Commentator: Kitagawa Seiichi (Tohoku University)

Chairperson: Morimoto Kazuo (Hokkaido University)

15:00-17:00 Session 5 Unrecognized States in the Post-Communist International Order

Speakers: Stanislav Lakoba (Abkhazian University)



"Abkhazia under the Conditions of the Redivision of the World" (in Russian)


Tevan Poghosyan (International Center for Human Development, Erevan)



"Nagorno Karabakh: Historical Background, Current Challenges and the Possible Role of the International Community" (in English)


Ilya Galinskii (Pridnestr University)



"Legitimacy of the Political Authorities of the Pridnestr Moldova Republic: Sociopolitical Aspects" (in Russian)

Commentator: Peter Rutland (Sophia University, Tokyo)

Chairperson: Fumio Uda (Sophia University, Tokyo)

17:30-18:30 Commemorative lecture by Aleksandr Bobrov (Aspen Hotel)
"Русское « двоеверие» (язычество и христианство): Исторический аспект"
(in Russian)

Commentator: Nakamura Yoshikazu

Chairperson: Mochizuki Tetsuo (SRC)

18:30-20:30 Reception (Aspen Hotel)


Friday, January 30
9:30-11:30 Session 6 Changing National and Historical Consciousness in Post-Imperial Territories

Speakers: Andrzej Nowak ("Arcana", Krakow)



"Poland: Between Imperial Temptation and Anti-imperial Function in Eastern European Politics from the 18th to 21st Centuries."


Darius Staliunas (Institute of Lithuanian History, LAS)



"From Ethno-Centric to Civil History: Changes in Contemporary Lithuanian Historical Studies"


Dmitry Gorenburg (CNA Corporation)



"Tatar Identity: A United, Indivisible Nation?"

Commentator: Yoshioka Jun (Tsudajuku University)


Uyama Tomohiko (SRC)

Chairperson: Kuriuzawa Takeo (Hokkaido University)

11:30-13:00 Lunch

13:00-15:00 Session 7 The Western Borderlands of the Russian Empire

Speakers: Valentyna Nadolska (Volyn State University)



«Волынь в составе Российской империи: миграционные процессы и взаимодействие культур» (in Russian)


Matsuzato Kimitaka (SRC)



"German Elitism in a Populist Empire: The Ostzei Question in a Comparative Perspective"


Tiit Rosenberg (Tartu State University)



"RUSSIAN GOVERNMENT, THE BALTIC GERMAN ELITE AND THE ESTONIAN PUBLIC DURING THE WAR AND REVOLUTION 1914-1917"

Commentator: Matsumura Takeshi (Akita Keizaihouka Daigaku)

Chairperson: Yoshino Etsuo (Hokkaido University)

15:15-17:15 Session 8 Sciences and the Empire: The Perception of National Minorities.

Speakers: Andrei Znamenski (SRC)



“The Object of the Most Tender Feelings”: Native Spirituality and Siberian Regionalism, 1860-1920


Marina Mogil’ner (Kazan University)



"The Most European Science in Russia: Defining the Empire Anthropologicall "


Leonid Taimasov (Chuvashi State University)



"Chuvashi at the Confessional Crossroads: the Problem of Choice in Faith and Ethnic Identities in the Writings of Chuvashi Authors, the 19th - Early 20th Centuries” (in Russian)

Commentator: Shinohara Taku (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies)
Nishiyama Katsunori (Shizuoka Prefecture University)

Chairperson: Hara Teruyuki (SRC)


Saturday, January 31

International Workshop by Junior Scholars
At Room 423, Slavic Research Center, Hokkaido University

Sunday, February 1 Post Symposium Seminar
At Room 420, Slavic Research Center, Hokkaido University


HOME